World of Tanks

Discuss the world of amBX-enabled gaming with other gamers.

World of Tanks

Postby general » Fri Sep 16, 2011 1:28 am

Why doesn't amBX detect World of Tanks ? :cry:
general
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby LoB » Fri Sep 16, 2011 7:38 am

Hm, you're right, not being detected for me as well.
Hopefully some update will fix it soon.
LoB
Moderator
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby general » Fri Sep 16, 2011 11:48 am

Will it ever work ?
general
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby Gians » Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:12 am

Let me add my request to get the lights working with World of Tanks.
Gians
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 7:10 am

Re: World of Tanks

Postby LoB » Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:17 am

Have you tried using Aurora Synesthesia to get effects in the game? This should hopefully provide a workaround until FxGen gets patched.
LoB
Moderator
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 6:52 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby Freelancer » Thu Oct 20, 2011 8:59 pm

Works for me...
Freelancer
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:04 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby general » Fri Oct 28, 2011 7:06 pm

It works for me if I run the game directly and not through the default launcher.
general
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:01 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby hedder » Sat Nov 03, 2012 9:03 am

Hi folks,

no way to use ambx with world of tanks.
the last patch 8.1 from world of tanks isnt working too.

all friends that using ambx and play world of tanks have the same
problem.

i get no answer from the world of tanks support and from ambx support.
why ????
is ambx dead ? no further support ? will be there any softwareupdate ?
hedder
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 9:31 pm

Re: World of Tanks

Postby Froglet » Mon Nov 05, 2012 12:20 pm

There are a number of responses above from other users and a moderator.

At present there is no fix found to why WoT 8.1 isn't working as previous versions did but some users seem to be ok so looks like there is a different option or something. You could try Aurora as suggested.

We are looking for the issue.
User avatar
Froglet
 
Posts: 509
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 4:27 pm


Return to Games